2017 Multi-Workshops a SUCCESS

Mahalo nui loa to all participants of our 2017 Multi-Workshop.  You all did an amazing job at the Showcase in sharing what you learned throughout the weekend.  A lot of you took multiple classes and you all did AMAZING!

We would like to acknowledge the instructors from this weekend:

HULA KAHIKO & KEIKI HULA- Kumu Leato S. Savini
HULA ʻAUANA- Kumu Nettie Armitage-Lapilio
ʻORI TAHITI- Monisa Tehani-Au & Moeata Tehani
MAORI WAIATA- Anuhea Benioni
SIVA SAMOA- Aunty Otila and Otila Junior
SIVA AFI- Matuni Vaiaoga Jr.

ʻUKULELE- Ty Olopai
TOERE DRUMMING- Uncle Fili Aulava

LEI MAKING- Wendy Mays
IPU HEKE & PAHU- Mataio Chock & Kin Santos
MAKAU IWI- Phil Tinkes

UNTIL NEXT TIME, PLEASE TAKE CARE!
 

11/18/17 Saturday Schedule for WORKSHOPS

8:30AM- REGISTRATION; Pick up Credentials you need to take classes, and sign in with name you want on your CERTIFICATE(s).

9AM- All Day CRAFTS; Ipu Heke, Pahu Drum, Makau Iwi, Lei Making (Patio & Reception Area)

9:30AM-11:30AM- Hula ʻAuana with Kumu Nettie Armitage-Lapilio (Room 1/2)

10AM-12PM- Siva Afi- samoan Fire Knife with Matuni Vaiaoga Jr.  (Room 3)

12:30PM-2:30PM- Hula Kahiko with Kumu Leato S. Savini (Room 1/2)

12:30PM-2:30PM- Toere Drumming with Uncle Fili Aulava (Room 3)

2:45PM-4:45PM- ʻOri Tahiti with Monisa Tehani-Au (Room 1/2)

2:45PM-3:45PM- Keiki Hula (Room 3)

5:45PM-7:45PM- Maori Waiata with Anuhea Benioni (Room 1/2)

5:45PM-7:45PM- ʻUkulele with Ty Olopai (Room 3)

8PM-10PM- Siva Samoa with Aunty Otila Massaro (Room 1/2)

11/17/17 Friday Schedule for WORKSHOPS

8AM- REGISTRATION; Pick up Credentials you need to take classes, and sign in with name you want on your CERTIFICATE(s).

9AM- All Day CRAFTS; Ipu Heke, Pahu Drum, Makau Iwi, Lei Making (Patio & Reception Area)

9:30AM-11:30AM- Hula ʻAuana with Kumu Nettie Armitage-Lapilio (Room 1/2)

10AM-12PM- Siva Afi- samoan Fire Knife with Matuni Vaiaoga Jr.  (Room 3)

12:30PM-2:30PM- Hula Kahiko with Kumu Leato S. Savini (Room 1/2)

12:30PM-2:30PM- Toere Drumming with Uncle Fili Aulava (Room 3)

2:45PM-4:45PM- ʻOri Tahiti with Monisa Tehani-Au (Room 1/2)

5PM-6PM- Keiki Hula with Kumu Leato S. Savini (Room 3)

5:45PM-7:45PM- Maori Waiata with Anuhea Benioni (Room 1/2)

6:15PM-8:15PM- ʻUkulele with Ty Olopai (Room 3)

8PM-10PM- Siva Samoa with Aunty Otila Massaro